New England Freight Railroad Companys listings & Locomotives Rosters

State Freight
Railroads
Mileage Employees Carloads Originated Carloads
Terminated
Carloads Carried
Massachusetts11896782103,800204,100382,600
Connecticut836410817,70016,70036,200
Maine789666529,40034,80065,600
Vermont85901737,00021,600131,500
Rhode Island119661,50012,60016,000
New Hampshire94262381,10011,90066,200

based on the above six New England railroad list,  Massachusetts has 11 fright railroad companies                                                    Massachusetts has the following listings

black & bold links get to Official Compay Websites

  1. Pioneer Valley Railroad – Shortline operating 16 miles between Westfield and Holyoke in western Massachusetts
  2. New England Central Railroad – Freight railroad operates 327 miles between the Port of New London, Connecticut, and East Alburg, Vermont (just south of Montreal)
  3. Providence & Worcester Railroad – Regional railroad operating more than 500 miles in Massachusetts, Rhode Island, Connecticut, and New York
  4. Quincy Bay Terminal Company – Class III common carrier shortline railroad, providing freight and rail services between Quincy and Braintree, Massachusetts
  5. Grafton & Upton Railroad – Shortline railroad operates 15 miles between Milford and North Grafton, Massachusetts, interchanging with CSX
  6. CSX Transportation is a Class I freight railroad operating in the eastern United States and the Canadian provinces of Ontario and Quebec. The railroad operates approximately 21,000 route miles of track
  7. Massachusetts Coastal Railroad – Regional freight railroad based in Hyannis, Massachusetts
  8. Pan Am Railways (formerly Guilford Rail System) – Freight railroad operates 1,600 miles of track in Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New York, and Vermont
  9. Bay Colony Railroad (BCLR)- Shortline freight railroads in Millis and North Dartmouth, Massachusett
  10. Claremont Concord Railroad – Shortline railroad offers locomotive, trolley, streetcar, and railcar restoration, repair, custom paint, and graphics; Claremont, New Hampshire
  11. Connecticut Southern Railroad – Operates 77 miles of track near Hartford, Connecticut and Springfield, Massachusetts
  12. Housatonic Railroad – Operates freight service over 161 miles in Massachusetts, Connecticut, and New York
  13. Montreal Maine & Atlantic Railway – 745 route miles of track and associated trackage rights formerly operated as the Bangor and Aroostook Railroad, Canadian American Railroad, Northern Vermont Railroad, Quebec Southern Railway, and Van Buren Bridge Company
  14. NB Southern Railway – Regional freight service between Saint John, New Brunswick and Mattawamkeag and Brownville Junction, Maine
  15. New England Southern Railroad – Rosters and photos of a shortline operating from Concord, New Hampshire
  16. New Hampshire Northcoast Railroad – Shortline operates between Rollinsford and Ossipee, New Hampshire
  17. St. Lawrence & Atlantic Railroad – Freight railroad operates over 260 miles of contiguous mainline track between Portland, Maine, and Ste. Rosalie, Quebec, CanadaTurners Island – Operates a marine-rail cargo terminal in South Portland, MaineVermont Rail System – Freight railroad operates the Vermont Railway, Green Mountain RR, Clarendon & Pittsford RR, Washington County RR, and the New York & Ogdensburg Railway
  18. AAR Railroad Reporting Marks – Guide to 5,000 railroad reporting marks and associated New England railroads